1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous doutons que vous nous s…

"Nous doutons que vous nous serviez rapidement."

Translation:We doubt you will serve us quickly.

July 18, 2020

9 Comments


Lukeknight13

This could just as easily be in the present tense, right?


doublelingot

le subjonctif présent


Lukeknight13

Thanks, yes, good point.


EdenEames

I have heard that the French equivalent of a Karen is Linda, is this true?


JohnnyDigit

Why not "serviriez"


roOodie

After nous doutons que, we have to use the subjunctive, which is vous serviez. The French future tense lacks a subjunctive mood, so we must use the present subjunctive. But when translating to English, we can switch it to the English future tense.


effyleven

"We doubt (that) you will serve us quickly." ???


rose830046

Why will and not would?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.