1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Karhu on kalassa Norjassa."

"Karhu on kalassa Norjassa."

Translation:The bear is fishing in Norway.

July 18, 2020

9 Comments


haluan_oppia

I would think that this sentence literally means "The bear is inside a fish in Norway" because kalassa is inessive, but according to Wiktionary, olla kalassa is an idiom meaning "to be fishing." Also, the common English phrase "to go fishing" in Finnish is mennä kalaan, though literally I guess that would be "to go into a fish" because kalaan is illative.


Boarcas

Yes, there are a few similar ones. For example:

olla sienessä = to gather mushrooms

olla marjassa = to pick berries

Also some berries have their own ones, for example

olla mustikassa = to pick blueberries

olla puolukassa = to pick lingonberries


Boarcas

Note outside a cave in Finland: "gone fishing".


jesbau

Does this imply something cartoon-like in Finnish? Like a bear with a rod, reel, and net? Or is it more like the bear's natural fish-hunting behavior? It could kind of mean that in English...but usually you would say something like "trying to catch fish" or "catching fish". A first reading makes me think of a cartoon.


pieni_chilipalko

It's indeed cartoony. :)


SIMON649717

Joka kerta kun olen kalassa, olen myös kaljassa.


Juha757388

If you're drinking beer, the idiom is that you're kaljalla ("at a beer"), not kaljassa. Also lounaalla "at lunch", drinkeillä "at drinks" etc.


Vesa29985

Maybe he brought a pool full of beer and is in it while fishing? :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.