1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liegt auf dem Tisch."

"Er liegt auf dem Tisch."

Translation:He lies on the table.

August 8, 2014

23 Comments


Andrusxot

I wrote "he lays on the table." I didn't realize my english was bad! LOL


bibeaults

I often feel like I would do better on these exercises if I didn't keep messing up my native language.


Osubin

What helps me remember the two: You lay down the law and lie down on the bed.


billkamm

I keep writing "lays" every time this comes up, so Duolingo giving me the question again thinking I don't know what "liegt" means. I guess I'm on the English track and didn't even realize it lol.


V2Blast

I typed "It is lying on the table" ("er" can also take the place of a masculine noun, which seemed more likely in this sentence), and Duo said I should have typed "It has lying on the table"... I reported it, of course, but still, who thought that was proper English?


RaymondLee10

How do you say "lie" as in what you do in a poker game or in politics in German?


tomerisrael

What's wrong with "it is on the table"?


rumnraisin

Sometimes nothing, but ...

"lies" specifies more than "is" does. With a person or animal, "lies" specifies a resting posture, such as a supine posture, as opposed to upright. With an object which can be regarded as having an upright orientation, such as a cup, "lies" would specify on its side or horizontal.

For a bonus, here's a link to the Duden's German definition of liegen: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/liegen


French_Bunny

Should I say "Wasser steht auf dem Tisch" when the water is in the bottle and "Wasser liegt auf dem Tisch" when i have spilled the water ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you start with the English. "It is on the table." You could then specify "It lies on the table." or "It sits on the table."


ErikNM

Why isn't is "Er liegt auf den Tisch"? Still have trouble seeing why this is dative, and not accusative.


AlexRdv

Here is how I learned it: if it is about some movement (to put something onto the table) then it is accusative (auf den). But if it's just a state of some object that is currently on the table, then it is dative (auf dem). So it's mostly about movement. However, when you use "nach" or "zu", it's always dative, although it is indeed about movement. These two are exceptions that one needs to learn. For others it is all about movement


ErikNM

That's very useful advice. Thanks, may you feast with a lovely maiden tonight!


AlexRdv

Thanks, all the best to you too!


jpember

I found the reference below useful. (Spoken) English is definitely less specific. Perhaps spoken German is similar in practice? If a native German speaker could make a comment here (please), it would be appreciated. As an example, there is no concept in English regarding the position of the item which I have placed, standing upright is as good as laying on its side, it's on the table regardless. Some of the tools I have used while learning German make a distinction between the two concepts; example, a clock versus a watch. The clock stands on the table while the watch lays on the table. In spoken English, if I were to correct someone about the technicality of position on the table, some would politely ignore me while most would use more colorful language to express their opinion.
http://www.germanveryeasy.com/verbs-stellen-stehen-legen-liegen-setzen-sitzen-and-haengen#stehen.


leizniek

Sein körper ist schon kalt


chkija

Rather than on the floor.


valholl

Wouldn't a cat be sie?


French_Bunny

Yes, it would, speaking about a cat. May be here speaking about a drunk man...


Dahlie5

So if I went to a doctor's office and the doctor told me to lie down on the examination table, would it be "Legen Sie sie auf den Tisch" in German?


roman2095

I think it would be "Legen Sie sich ....."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.