1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you have dresses and coat…

"Do you have dresses and coats?"

Translation:Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?

August 8, 2014

37 Comments


jprmp8212004

I answered "heb je jurken en jassen?" and this was also correct... just thought I would share


JesperBN

Nice of you :) the formal plural you, and the singular you is confusing here in duolingo. They could at least put a (pl) after the "you" when it is plural.


Marco196681

I answered "heeft u jurken en jassen". "U" is formal for you(singular). I don't know why it is heeft and not heb because u and je usually have the same conjugation (but u usually keeps the t at the end of the verb when it's a question)


Arinaskiii

How do you know it is jullie and not je? is je also correct?


Raahiba

It could be any of je (short for jij), jullie or u:

Heb je jurken en jassen?

Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?

Heeft/Hebt u jurken en jassen?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

This has an alliterative feel to it. "... jurken en jassen, rokken en rijst!"


beincardy

Why is it "u" instead of "je"?


Theslosthershoe

U is formal, when speaking to someone of authority or an elder. Je is for adressing someone normally.


Raahiba

It could be either. What did you write? Maybe Duo had another issue.


ofred19

Why is it "heb je" and "draag je" but also "je hebt" and "je draagt"?


jayeidge

According to your link the 2nd person singular always looses the -t. I wrote "heb u jurken en jassen". Now, why was that wrong?


Raahiba

Because that rule is only for 2nd person singular informal: je. The verb for the formal u doesn't lose the -t.


G4B4G00L

Can this sentence be considered a formal way of asking a question? Could you ask "Hebben jullie..." to a single person but addressing it in a more formal way?


beerzoe

Heb je - do you have (singular)

Hebben jullie - do you have (plural)

Heeft/hebt U - do you have (formal)


GaelicGirl2

You could say hebben jullie to a single person when for instance it is an employer in a clothing store. The jullie refers to the shop / company then. But it wouldn't be specifically formal. That would be heeft u.


AlatheaAnd

Would it be usual to use the plural jullie when talking to a shop assistant, in the sense that even though you are only talking to one person the implied "you" refers to the shop/company as a whole?


GaelicGirl2

Yes actually that is the most common way to ask it. Followed by * heeft u.*


lenn211

nee waar tf heb je het over


GaelicGirl2

Don't be rude!!


WillBurkes

I could be wrong but it seems my answer has the same meaning unless it is a matter of sentence structure


Simius

You will have to elaborate on what your answer was, if you are looking for feedback in the comments.


gwenn_bzh

Why mantel is not a good translation for coat?


GaelicGirl2

And extremely old fashioned. Hardly used for anything but what a king might wear along with a sceptre.


ceso

Uhhmm on english it could be you like on singular, as also you like on plural, so "Je" I think should be also accepted...


cookielipgloss

Come on, how can I know if your "you" was singular or plurar?


Sam483917

This answer should be marked wrong as it only accept 0lural.


Donnett12

I was doing really good by then we'll hopefully be really really good like I keep getting everything wrong in 5 and I getting everything good and 4.


MadiCren

Why cant you interchange jurken and jassen? Like i know they arent the same thing obviously, but the sentence meaning is still intact


GaelicGirl2

Because you are translating and not having a casual conversation. Duolingo can't mind read and know if you indeed knew the correct answer


Dayana98605

If "Glas" in the plural is "Glazen" ... Why "Jas" in the plural is "Jassen" instead of "Jazen"? Does not comply with the rules of the plural.


GaelicGirl2

Best answer of the day :)


grace509051

I pressed toosoon !!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.