1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you have dresses and coat…

"Do you have dresses and coats?"

Translation:Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?

August 8, 2014

25 Comments


beincardy

Why is it "u" instead of "je"?

December 1, 2014

Theslosthershoe

U is formal, when speaking to someone of authority or an elder. Je is for adressing someone normally.

September 9, 2015

Raahiba

It could be either. What did you write? Maybe Duo had another issue.

July 5, 2015

jprmp8212004

I answered "heb je jurken en jassen?" and this was also correct... just thought I would share

September 4, 2018

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

This has an alliterative feel to it. "... jurken en jassen, rokken en rijst!"

August 19, 2014

ofred19

Why is it "heb je" and "draag je" but also "je hebt" and "je draagt"?

August 9, 2014

WarmFoothills

It is explained in 1.2 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

August 9, 2014

jayeidge

According to your link the 2nd person singular always looses the -t. I wrote "heb u jurken en jassen". Now, why was that wrong?

September 29, 2014

Raahiba

Because that rule is only for 2nd person singular informal: je. The verb for the formal u doesn't lose the -t.

July 5, 2015

WillBurkes

I could be wrong but it seems my answer has the same meaning unless it is a matter of sentence structure

August 8, 2014

Simius

You will have to elaborate on what your answer was, if you are looking for feedback in the comments.

August 8, 2014

gwenn_bzh

Why mantel is not a good translation for coat?

May 3, 2015

Theslosthershoe

Mantel is a cloak ;)

September 9, 2015

Arinaskiii

How do you know it is jullie and not je? is je also correct?

December 31, 2016

Raahiba

It could be any of je (short for jij), jullie or u:

Heb je jurken en jassen?

Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?

Heeft/Hebt u jurken en jassen?

December 31, 2016

G4B4G00L

Can this sentence be considered a formal way of asking a question? Could you ask "Hebben jullie..." to a single person but addressing it in a more formal way?

May 22, 2018

beerzoe

Heb je - do you have (singular)

Hebben jullie - do you have (plural)

Heeft/hebt U - do you have (formal)

May 23, 2019

Dayana98605

If "Glas" in the plural is "Glazen" ... Why "Jas" in the plural is "Jassen" instead of "Jazen"? Does not comply with the rules of the plural.

July 24, 2018

lenn211

because

November 21, 2019

lenn211

it makes sense

November 21, 2019

ceso

Uhhmm on english it could be you like on singular, as also you like on plural, so "Je" I think should be also accepted...

March 10, 2019

MadiCren

Why cant you interchange jurken and jassen? Like i know they arent the same thing obviously, but the sentence meaning is still intact

June 21, 2019

MohammadRa868683

thanks

September 30, 2019

AlatheaAnd

Would it be usual to use the plural jullie when talking to a shop assistant, in the sense that even though you are only talking to one person the implied "you" refers to the shop/company as a whole?

November 15, 2019

lenn211

nee waar tf heb je het over

November 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.