"Elles souhaiteraient travailler à temps plein."

Translation:They would like to work full-time.

July 18, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Debidob

I thought souhaite was wish?


Seattle_Scott

It is, but it's correct here.


b_adger

It is. Wish is accepted, but it should be the suggested translation rather than like.


Vieux_Vaurien

Pro tip: whenever you hear something that is ambiguous as to number in the third person (e.g., "elle souhaiterait" vs. "elles souhaiteraient"), ALWAYS assume the plural. Duolingo does not accept third person singular. These two are virtually homophones. I even slowed down the audio to make certain there wasn't a subtle elision, some way to tell number...and there was a clean break after "elle." Just remember: if in doubt, GO PLURAL.


gcwhite

So when do you use souhaiter rather than vouloir or aimer?


b_adger

It is the same as the use of like, want and wish in English - it depends on the preference of the speaker and the point you are trying to make.


gcwhite

Previously someone said there is a difference between the usage of vouloir versus aimer. I would like a coffee would be je voudrais but I would like to be a millionaire would be j'aimerais. The explanation is that the latter is something you might not get while you will almost certainly get your coffee. I understand that and all the previous examples have been a choice between vouloir and aimer. Now we have souhaiter thrown in the mix. Ce n'est pas clair.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.