1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tämä kieli tärkeä?"

"Onko tämä kieli tärkeä?"

Translation:Is this language important?

July 18, 2020

4 Comments


alli547575

All languages are important ❤


Marpole

Would "Is this an important language" work just as well?


MCRmadness

They get translated slightly differently:

  • Is this language important? = Onko tämä kieli tärkeä.
  • Is this an important language? = Onko tämä tärkeä kieli.

But I can't really see if there's much difference in the emphasiz of the words in either of the languages. I think the first one has the emphasiz on the noun (language/kieli), and the second one on the adjective (important/tärkeä).


Queen_Atziri

"Is this language important?" Well, you're here, aren't you?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.