"On dit que les médecins ont une écriture horrible."

Translation:We say that doctors have horrible handwriting.

July 18, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doublelingot

We say that doctors have horrible handwriting?? No, that's not what we say. They say doctors have terrible handwriting!


lulularosa

"They say...." is now accepted.


blas_

They say that doctors have horrible writing.


--Roody--

One says.... We say.... They say.... People say... It is said that...

In my opinion, all of these are possible.


neko_sapiens

Is écriture only about handwriting, and not about, say, the way a discourse or sentences in it are structured?


Jennie269348

I would also like to know why une is being used in this context.


Gord543537

While we say, "I have horrible handwriting" in English, in French, to say, "J'ai écriture horrible" sounds incomplete, just as would, "I have bad arm" in English. Generally, an indefinite article (un, une) a definite article (le, la, les) or a partitive (du, de la, des) or possessive adjective (mon, ma, mes, ton, ta, tes, etc.) is expected. In Duo's sentence, since 'écriture' is feminine, 'une écriture' is required. You can't use a definite article here, "...les médecins ont l'écriture horrible" because, to say 'the doctors have THE bad handwriting' sounds like there is only one bad handwriting in the world and doctors have it.


SamSuitt

As Duo has, on occasion, said before, and certainly fits in this old, widespread adage, "On dit" can also mean "people say." But Duo apparently doesn't think so here. Why not? Clearly , in this case, "We" means people in general.


kmliu

Why "une"? Can it be "de la"?


RobertHofl1

I perfectly acceptable translation would be to put "the" before "doctors" and an "a" before "horrible."


GayathriIy

Why are articles omitted now and then. Sometimes its written and its confusing to follow

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.