1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Paljonko kello on?"

"Paljonko kello on?"

Translation:What time is it?

July 18, 2020

15 Comments


Liz968343

What is the time sounds kind of awkward. I think "What time is it" or "what time is it now" sound a lot more natural in English.


MaelickClaes

It's definitely some Finglinsh. In Finland so many people always ask "what is the time" or even "what is the clock" and it always sounds so weird. But part of me find it cute and funny that the Duolingo course uses that kind of unnatural translation ^^'


AGreatUserName

"What's the time?" is not Finglish. It's perfectly correct English.

"What is the clock?" is definitely Finglish.


fveldig

iirc, part of the problem is that default translations shouldn't contain contractions, as Duolingo automatically generates those from the uncontracted forms.


Dylan600886

"What is the time?" may sound a bit archaic/formal in the regions of the US where I've lived, but it is still in common use and perfectly good English.


Bernard_Gang

I say "what's the time?" all the time though :(


AGreatUserName

I think it's a dialect thing. I'm a native English speaker and I think I ask "What's the time?" a bit more than "What time is it?"


kojakojo

In the U.K. "What's the time?' is widely used as well as "What time is it?" and "Have you got the time?"

The above comment really made me smile! What I like about the Finnish course on Duolingo is this quirky teaching method of giving bizzare example sentences e.g. 'Tämä veitsi haluaa käydä Sveitsissä.' and also using rather literal translations, among other Duolingo's unique features.

Yeah, at times some of the translations, sentences etc. may seem unnatural, odd or incorrect. But I usually turn to the comment section if I stumble upon such an occasion, which in most cases will give me some answers, otherwise I look up elsewhere for more info, especially grammatical rules.


epingchris

I have also seen "Mitä kello on?". Are these two interchangeable?


UBijo

I have to admit I am confused . Paljonko is how much/how many so the question is "How many is the clock"? isn't there any better way to ask what's the time?


Juha_Metsakallas

You are right that literally taken the questions are confusing:

  • Paljonko kello on? : (lit.) How much is the clock?
  • Mitä kello on? : (lit.) What is the clock?

It is just the word aika : time is not used when inquiring what the time is. It is used when you ask how much time you have remaining:

  • Paljonko on aikaa junan tuloon? : How much time is there before the train arrives?

Binyann

What if I truly want to buy a clock and ask how much it is? In that scenario can I say "Paljonko kello on?" instead of "Paljonko kello maskaa?"


Juha_Metsakallas

If you ask the price of a clock, you use the verb maksaa , to cost, to have price, or ask hinta, price.

  • Paljonko tämä/tuo/se kello maksaa?
  • Mitä tämä/tuo/se kello maksaa?
  • Mikä on tämän/tuon/sen kellon hinta?

Note here the three dimensional demonstrative pronoun system (tämä/tuo/se) comes handy to make a difference between objects.


bjarne70

"Paljonko kello on?" corresponds with the Norwegian "Hvor mye er klokka?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.