1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This is not kissel but jam."

"This is not kissel but jam."

Translation:Tämä ei ole kiisseliä vaan hilloa.

July 18, 2020

5 Comments


Boris211288

Why "mutta" instead of "vaan" is not acceptable?


KristianKumpula

"Vaan" is used to introduce information that contradicts information that was previously negated within the sentence.


Boris211288

what the difference with "mutta"?


Jackie847172

The meaning of "vaan" is closer to "but rather". The meaning of "mutta" is just "but".


MCRmadness

"Mutta" is a conjunction that starts a subordinate clause, there's always a comma before it (or after the clause if the subordinate clause starts the sentence).

This might help you with the difference.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.