1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on nykyään vain nelj…

"Minulla on nykyään vain neljä lemmikkiä."

Translation:I nowadays have only four pets.

July 18, 2020

9 Comments


LailaMonah

This is not a good sentence. 'nowadays' should be either at the beginning or at the end.


mzzed

The nowadays is not in the right place in the English translation. Top or tail.


Roger716877

In English we put "nowadays" either at the beginning or the end of the sentence.


Webb.Paul

Or between the subject and verb. eg "Young people nowadays don’t respect their teachers any more." But never between the verb and object.


mpre53

That is probably the most awkward way to say that in English. "I only have four pets nowadays" would be better.


simon486678

Can we have "these days we only have four pets". Synonymous in English.


Liz968343

The English translation has wrong word order, it is poor grammar to use nowadays anywhere but the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


Andrew713382

As above plus in British English I have just 4 pets nowadays would be perfectly acceptable. I won't have a whinge about the Duolingo moderators who I presume are native Finnish speakers and word order for a language spoken differently in England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales, let alone the US (and a Texan compared to a New Yorker will have differences in word order) and Canada or Australia or NZ is difficult but it would be good if a really jarring sentence in English were to be corrected.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.