"He doesn't like rice; he only eats pasta."

Translation:Il n'aime pas le riz, il ne mange que des pâtes.

July 18, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jaybeedean

Though I have the answer given by Duo but I thought Le riz ne lui plaît, il ne mange que des pâtes would work as well but heck, I was wrong.

I would like a native French speaker to assess the alternative I came up with please. Thanks, in anticipation.


RJohn711736

Il n'aime pas du riz; il ne mange que des pâtes - I thought that if the conjugation is negative it will always use 'de'?


KAZEnoUSAMARU

"Il n'aime pas le riz" in case of an expression like or dislike.


--Roody--

I absolutely agree. After a "verb of appreciation" you should use the definite article.

J'aime le riz. Je mange du riz. J'adore les pâtes et je mange des pâtes.


Frances977144

When does one use le and des when talking about quantities


Jilly422858

I agree with RJohn711736, should use 'de' after a negative

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.