1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn hond slaapt bovenop mij…

"Mijn hond slaapt bovenop mijn hemd."

Translation:My dog sleeps on top of my shirt.

August 8, 2014

29 Comments


Chili13.

Is it pronounced "boh-fen-op" or "bof-op"?


MC_Mac_MC

More like "boh-ven-op."


FizzySteven

The prononciation for bovenop is a little off ... at least in my opinion. Should the "n" in "boven" be prononced or not ? Thanks !


El2theK

The -n is often "swallowed" so not fully pronounced. So there is a good chance that Dutch people you'll find in the wild will pronounce it in a similar way.


PaCa826187

'swallowed', 'in the wild'. I like your turns of phrase. The first one reminds me of Sarah Waters' description of a particular pronunciation of Gentleman (ge'mun, I think was how she accounted for it in writing) as being 'de-boned' like a fish.


ReneeDubuc

In the wild! Hahaha


Trixy-la-Louve

What is the difference between "bovenop" and "bovenaan"?

Is one "on top of (something)", while the other is "on top" as a stand alone construction?

Are they the same?


MC_Mac_MC

"Bovenop" means "on top," when "bovenaan" means "at the top."


Pat629899

I am not a native english speaker. Could you maybe give an example when to use which?


--Charlotte--
  • Ik sta bovenop de berg - I'm standing op top of the mountain.
  • Ik sta bovenaan de trap - I'm standing at the top of the stairs.

Hope that helps!


Pat629899

have a lingot for your quick answer! however, I am still a bit unsure about when to use "on top" and when "at the top". In your example, both the mountain and the stairs are obstacles which can be overcome by gaining height. so how can I decide which to choose?


Susande

Paraphrasing Lavinae:

"On top of/bovenop" is closer to literally being on a surface or object. "At the top of/bovenaan" it not literally on top of, but rather higher (physically or in rank) than something else, for instance "at the top of the food chain/bovenaan de voedselketen", so also used more figuratively.


JFSPA

Our office is at the top of the building. (The 5th floor of 5 floors, for example.)

The air handler for the ventilation is on top of the building (It's on the roof, outside the structure, attached to the top).

The orange is at the top of the tree--I can barely reach it to pick it. (It's still part of the tree--the top part.) The butterfly is on top of that orange. (It's above the orange--the entire orange is below it).


olivierATW

Could some help me understand why it's "bovenaan" and not "boven aan"? I tried reading this article (http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1758/boven_aan_de_brief_bovenaan_de_brief/) But unfortunately I can't understand it using a quick google translate


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Will it have a different meaning if I just say, "mijn hond slaapt op mijn hemd" instead?


JonesInPublic

Why does one need "bovenop" here but not at "boven(op) het hotel"?


Simius
Mod

Usually, "bovenop" translates to on top of, whereas "boven" just means above.

So, "bovenop het hotel" implies on top of (the roof of) the hotel. On the other hand, "boven het hotel" suggests there might be another floor in the building, above the hotel. Or perhaps it refers to an air balloon floating in the sky above...


MareOderSo

And when do you use bovenaan?


Simius
Mod

"bovenaan" translates best to at the top of. It is mostly used with mountains and hills and such things.


chartsman

With mountains and hills? A little earlier in the discussion Charlotte gave the following example: Ik sta bovenop de berg. It's so confusing...


JFSPA

don't know how long this link will work for, as it's some inspirational poster, but

https://www.dreamstime.com/silhouette-climbers-who-climbed-to-top-mountain-thanks-mutual-assistance-teamwork-conceptual-scene-team-alpinists-image120170190

All of the climbers are at the top of the mountain, in this picture. But the ones who are still climbing, not standing, are not yet on top of the mountain. Many people go to the top without ever quite standing "on top."


Ashwatthama

Is it okay to translate it as "my dog sleeps over my shirt"


ReyBow

A hemd isn't a shirt but a vest. Overhemd would be a dress shirt, hemd is an (under) ❤❤❤❤ without sleeves, which is a vest right?


Susande

Names of clothing in Dutch, limiting to men's clothing (this post is long enough as it is):

Hemd (often worn under other clothing):

Overhemd (worn either with or without a suit, depending on how formal one dresses):

Gilet/giletje (combined with a suit and tie it's probably the most formal way to dress):

Vest (this also exists in men's clothing, but I couldn't find a proper image, it's probably roughly halfway a suit jacket and a coat/jacket):

Jas (anything from a wintercoat/overcoat/jacket is called jas in Dutch, it's basically what you wear outside and take of as soon as you go inside):

Pak/kostuum (so you see: een jasje, een overhemd, een stropdas en een broek):


Flora_Cheung

Thank you for your detailed explanation!


VictorZuan

My dog sleeps above my shirt wrong?


El2theK

Bovenop = on top of

Above my shirt would mean that the dog is floating above the shirt.


James_Hunt129

I thought the direction came after the noun. Could you say 'Mijn hond slaapt mijn hemd bovenop'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.