Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pasta is the food."

Translation:De pasta is het eten.

4 years ago

8 Comments


LaurenBeebe

why can't it be 'de eten'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Eten" as a noun (meaning food ) is a het-word, as are most nouns derived from verbs. See here for more on articles.

4 years ago

murdurkitt3h

why not de eten? I can't open his link either...

2 years ago

Rzaba
Rzaba

Maaltijd is a meal, or am I missing something?

2 years ago

gas22989

I cannot wrap my head around how verb and noun can be both expressed using the same word. Maybe its because in English, for example you have 'to run' and 'running' : the noun is changed comparing to verb.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • to run - verb infinitive
  • I run - verb conjugated
  • the run - noun
1 year ago

Tracey843948

It's very common for the same word to be a noun and verb in English too. Compare the following: I swim (v) every day. I go for a swim (n). I am running (v). Running (n) is fun. I need (v) sleep. I have a need (n) for speed. I speed (v) to work. His speed (n) was excessive.

3 months ago