1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The pasta is the food."

"The pasta is the food."

Translation:De pasta is het eten.

August 8, 2014

17 Comments


LaurenBeebe

why can't it be 'de eten'?


Simius

"Eten" as a noun (meaning food ) is a het-word, as are most nouns derived from verbs. See here for more on articles.


JFSPA

Thank you for the reminder about verb-derived nouns (including gerunds--and it looks like, by extension, things that are actively played, like games and sports) all being "het" words. That was the piece I was missing.


Rzaba

Maaltijd is a meal, or am I missing something?


LeePalmer7

Why is it not het pasta ?


Robbadob

Pasta is a de-word while eten is a het-word, so you'll always say de pasta instead of het pasta. Sadly, grammatical gender is just something you have to memorize in Dutch. There aren't usually any endings that tell whether to use de or het (sometimes there are), but with enough practice it'll come naturally enough.
[2019/06/17]


hemangchawla

Why is it eten and not maltijd?


BarlimanOfBree

The hint bubble gives "het" as the first choice, which is usually the right one. This should be reordered.


murdurkitt3h

why not de eten? I can't open his link either...


gas22989

I cannot wrap my head around how verb and noun can be both expressed using the same word. Maybe its because in English, for example you have 'to run' and 'running' : the noun is changed comparing to verb.


El2theK
  • to run - verb infinitive
  • I run - verb conjugated
  • the run - noun

Tracey843948

It's very common for the same word to be a noun and verb in English too. Compare the following: I swim (v) every day. I go for a swim (n). I am running (v). Running (n) is fun. I need (v) sleep. I have a need (n) for speed. I speed (v) to work. His speed (n) was excessive.


Jantina313011

I thought eet or eten means eating or eat not food. Is this an interchangeable word


BarlimanOfBree

Two different words with the same spelling.


Langhaaraffe

Am I the only one who needs hards to practice?


jgi_moreno

I said de pasta is eten... what is the difference of the pasta is the food and pasta is food... how is it different?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.