1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles rendent toujours leurs…

"Elles rendent toujours leurs devoirs en retard."

Translation:They always turn in their homework late.

July 18, 2020

11 Comments


Liz961840

In English we only 'turn in' when we go to bed! We "give in our homework" - this was refused on 23 August 2020


ChrisB-UK

give in or hand in. UK people never turn in homework or assignments!


Louradour5

They always give in their homework late. Refused on July 18th, 20.


roblyon640

In the UK we would 'hand in' homework.


Sue_Parkes

Submit is preferable here


Penny116106

Still not allowing "Give in" please Duo, take notice and give in to us!


ging94

"hand in "/ "turn in" means the same thing in English. This should be accepted.


SheanaB

difficult to hear whether singualrs or plurals - I was refused the singulars


Allan111495

Agree with last comment can use "hand in" or "give in" but "turn in" whilst understandable would not be used.


judiljak

give in still not accepted. they always give in their assignments late was not accepted.


Martyn413385

Rendre means to give back or return - Either of these work fine here so there's no need for Duo to twist the translation. However if you put the given translation into Reverso it does give the French sentence we started with here, but if you use Collins it gives: "Ils font toujours leurs devoirs en retard" - which doesn't mean the same thing. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rendre

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.