1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on oma huone."

"Teillä on oma huone."

Translation:You have a room of your own.

July 18, 2020

9 Comments


ilikeclouds84

Is this the same as saying, "You have your own room"? Or is there a different way to say that?


GeorgeONeil

but it is marked wrong


Naethano

The problem with Duolingo is that it is too defined. If we expect an answer from you, it's this one and not another one. And that's annoying.


RichardPom16

Teillä is second person plural, correct? English's lack of a distinct plural voice for second person pronouns is so confusing when learning other languages.


Sirkku82522

Well, a lot of American dialects do have a form for 2nd person plural: You guys - seems to be the most common Y'all - (contraction of you all) in the south Yous - in Pennsylvania Yous guys - not sure where that's from I'd be surprised if other English speakers don't have something similar


SeasteadsOptions

It's also used as formal address (to a stranger or when you're implying respect).


marmee-bee

Why do I get marked wrong for ‘ you have your own room’ ?


Naethano

So basically it's the same thing that "You have your own room", but writing this count for a wrong answer. Exactly like when you write "this" for "tuo", which, in Finnish, has nothing to do with the translation of "this" or "that" but with the function of use.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.