1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Five wise hedgehogs are sitt…

"Five wise hedgehogs are sitting in the middle of a large rock."

Translation:Viisi viisasta siiliä istuu keskellä suurta kiveä.

July 18, 2020

5 Comments


ElspethMac7

Can someone explain to me how they decide whether an answer is correct or not? I made two minor errors here - they called them typos - and yet my answer was correct; other times I might make only one typo and it is wrong.


[deactivated user]

    The plural they suggest is siivit, but the answer had a partitive plural? Why is this, and does the partitive always take the singular verb (e.g. istuu) instead of the plural (istuvat?)?


MCRmadness

    I believe your word "siivit" was just a typo (should be "siilit"), so I'm not saying more to that. Then the answer to your question:

    Numerals greater than one (1) cause the plurals work in singular. I actually tried to explain this in another exercise a few days ago as you basically can have things three ways only: 1 of them, some of them or all of them. So either 1 hedgehog or all of the hedgehogs in the world, but when you have something between those numbers, it's not the whole thing nor whole group and therefore it takes the PARTitive case. Hope this helps remembering how it goes :) And without the numeral you naturally use the correct verb of the plural, "siilit istuvat" vs. "viisi siiliä istuu".


    [deactivated user]

      This was a great answer, thank you!!!


Effenbamm

      Is this sentence a reference to something?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.