"Il ne regarde des films romantiques que le lundi."

Translation:He watches romantic movies only on Mondays.

July 18, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


12jb35.

Shouldn't que be directly after the verb?


Seattle_Scott

"Il ne regarde que les films romantiques le lundi" means that on Monday he only watches romantic films and nothing else. The suggested sentence means that he only watches romantic films on mondays, and he doesn't watch them on other days, but he may also watch other films on Mondays.


effyleven

"He does not watch romantic films, except on Mondays." Rejected, but why?


dfJDe5iz

What's wrong with "He only watches romantic films on Mondays"? Surely it's the same thing and NOT wrong.


k.odam

Your suggested sentence is ambiguous, it literally means that on Mondays he does nothing but watch romantic films., but that is probably not what you meant.
We often position of the word "only" loosely in English, expecting the reader to know what we mean, rather than saying exactly what we mean.


Jeff267798

You are correct, it is ambiguous and the pedantic interpretation would be, as you said, that he does nothing but watch romantic films on Mondays. But in common usage the interpretation would be "He watches only romantic films on Mondays." A less common interpretation would be "He watches romantic films only on Mondays." Gotta love English.


Scanorama

I have the same answer too, reported.


--Roody--

This is clear until I start thinking about it. I guess I tend to "overthink" it. So I'm walking away!


SeanFogart4

Not me -- I keep overthinking till I get it.

"Il regarde seulement des films romantiques le lundi." = "He only watches romantic movies on Mondays."

"Il ne regarde que des films romantiques le lundi." = He watches only romantic movies on Mondays.

"Il ne regarde des films romantiques que le lundi." = "He watches romantic movies on Mondays only."

"Il regarde des films romantiques seulement le lundi." = "He watches romantic movies on only Mondays."

"He watches romantic movies only on Mondays." This could mean any one of the latter three, IMHO. It depends on how it is parsed, intonation, etc. which is why I avoid it in writing. It isn't really wrong, but needs context . . .


--Roody--

I know. Now, aftee thought and study, its very easy and I always get them right. Even better, I can now compose sentences with que or seulement in the right placement.


Eleven628229

Can anyone tell me if there are any tricks to remember this order? I literally do not get sentences like this one.


k.odam

The "trick" is that in this «ne ... que» structure, the word «que» comes right before the words that the word "only" applies to.
«ne ... que des films romantiques» --- "only romantic films"
«ne ... que le lundi» --- "only on Mondays".


montee2015

As of January 2022, it's still not corrected.


KingKuron

"He watches romance films only on Mondays" should be an acceptable translation.


effyleven

"He doesn't watch romantic films except on Mondays." Rejected, but why?


effyleven

"He doesn't watch romantic films except on Mondays." Rejected, but why?


EdOWUd

Why are ne / que sometimes used either side of the verb and others not?


UlfPersson3

'He only watches ... on Mondays' was rejected, probably the reason is that the placement of 'only' implies that on Mondays he does nothing else. I do not think that there is an iron-clad rule to the effect, interpretations are based on context and not only on word order, and the former can trump the latter. Anyway there is a large degree of ambiguity of the sentence especially when standing in isolation


LesleyLath

why isn't 'he only watches romantic films on Mondays' accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.