1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "musta pöllö; mustat pöllöt"

"musta pöllö; mustat pöllöt"

Translation:a black owl; black owls

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


principess232396

Black owl is more than enough. The "a" is not necessary.


chreekat

I kind of agree. :D In a sentence one generally needs an article, but in a case like this (simply comparing the singular and plural) it's not necessary. Consider that adding an article to "the black owls" would also be unnecessary, as the authors of the flashcard are apparently already aware!


graidan

Not in english at all: Black bears growl is perfectly acceptable. And in lists, no article needed.


KePoSh

If "a black owl" is the correct answer, then the other answer should be "some black owls."


Sarah803697

My thoughts, exactly. Reported 04.04.21.


Raminess

Odd that leaving out the "a" is marked as wrong this time. In other exercises within this same lesson it seem to be accepted able to omit the "a" when describing single instances and plural instances.


Jan63670

I had no application to do the o 's.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.