1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatko kahvia ja pullaa?"

"Haluatko kahvia ja pullaa?"

Translation:Do you want coffee and pulla?

July 18, 2020

13 Comments


Boarcas

An offer you can't refuse.


bjarne70

Why is "Do you want coffee and a pulla?" wrong?


Boarcas

That would be "kahvia ja pullan", to be exact. "Pullaa" is an uncountable noun.


Stew197300

Do you get some undetermined amount of pulla or are they separate items?


mpre53

Presumably, you'd be visiting someone you knoww and they'd ask you in that general way if you would like to have some coffee and pulla. A waiter would probably either use the more polite conditional "haluaisitko" (would you like) or the "te" form, "haluatteko".


JulianaMjunik

What is a pulla? Is it something sweet?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it's a kind of sweet bread with cardamom. You can also put raisins in it (rusinapulla) or butter in or on top of it (voipulla, voisilm├Ąpulla).


pieni_chilipalko

Or cinnamon (kanelipulla), but those are usually called "korvapuusti". :)


mpre53

A sweet roll or bun containing cardamom


NicholasWa843871

In Finnish, it's a word that means a sweet bun of any kind and may or may not have cardamom. A cinnamon roll is a kind of "pulla" in Finnish, as is a strawberry jam roll or a loaf of cardamom bread. In English, the word refers only to cardamom bread or buns, which are the most common kind of sweet bun in Finland, but not the only thing the word refers to there.


TraceyAlene

The grammar still eludes me, but I'm working on it. Can you explain why "some coffee" isn't correct? It seems that other nouns include "some" in certain sentences. Thanks for any insights!


9bokjD9B

I put that and it was accepted


Andreas1974

I think some coffe ought to be accepted. Today (Apr 10th 2021) I wrote like this: "Do you want some coffe and a pulla", and it was not accepted. But reading the other comments I understand that it's likely the pullaa I got wrong. Since it has an extra a on the end it's in partitive case, indicating "some pulla" or just "pulla" as a mass noun. So it was likely the "a" in my phrasing "a pulla" that was not accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.