"Vous ne comprendrez rien si vous n'écoutez pas."

Translation:You will not understand anything if you don't listen.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elaine485094

My translation: "You will understand nothing if you don't listen," should be accepted.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected the very similar "you will understand nothing if you do not listen". Reported 26 July 2020. This whole skill is very buggy.


StellaFrance

reported again 13/8/20


RichardSus4

I agree: You will understand nothing if you do not listen. is correct and should be accepted.


Stephen460365

"You won't understand" was not accepted for "You will not understand", anyone else had this error?


KellyMcDon93604

Shouldn't it also be future tense? The present tense in english would be "you don't understand anything if you don't listen."


Penguinair

Why is this future tense instead of conditional if it is an if..then statement


GraemeSarg

The future is conditional by its very nature, there is no such thing as a future conditional tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.