1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, olen tanskalainen."

"Miikka, olen tanskalainen."

Translation:Miikka, I am a Dane.

July 18, 2020

10 Comments


Klaus650857

Before we get married, there is something I have to confess...


Heidious

Is there a difference between saying "I am a Dane" and "I am Danish"?


Purrlat

I would love to know it too...


Andreas1974

I have the same question. My guess is that "Danish" and "(a) Dane" is one and the same word in Finnish. At Wiktionary there is one header for Adjective (danish) and one for Noun (dane): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tanskalainen


oldestguru

I am actually a Dane


DrFerno

”Miikka, I have to reveal something to you.

-What ?

-I am actually a Dane.

-Nobody cares. ”


MarionWall7

Why is Danish incorrect?


Andreas1974

I think "I am Danish" ought to be accepted. Select the "My answer should be accepted" option if you get to answer the same question again.


jstone566959

why can't the translation be "I am Danish"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.