"When the star appeared, everyone shut up."

Translation:Quand la star est apparue, tout le monde s'est tu.

July 18, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

quand l'etoile est apparue tout le monde s'est tu is wrong how do we know from the english whether it's a celebrity star or an astronomical star?


NickWoodal1

Why is it est apparue and not a apparu?


ZarrouguiL

Because the word star is feminine. The past participle needs to agree.


jwbards

Apparaître uses both avoir and être as the auxiliary verb, yes? When does it use which?


ZarrouguiL

Apparaître uses both avoir and être as the auxiliary verb, yes?

To my knowledge, it only uses être as the auxiliary verb.


jwbards

I ran across another comment that discusses it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40063794 Seems like the use with avoir is uncommon enough that I'd be best off forgetting it for now. :)


NickWoodal1

Thanks, that is a useful link.


Debra836963

'Shut up' is such a rude expression and I'm sure the sentence isn't meant that way. Fell quiet seems to be what is meant.


LenReed

Is the participle of se taire invariant? My conjugation app says "Elle s'est tu" and "Ils se sont tu" not tue and tus as I'd expect.


Oemerich

Same question here :)


LenReed

Ok so it does take the usual endings. It's odd that my usually reliable app says elles se sont tu. That app is "Conjugaison française" for Android. Despite this one weird issue, I've found the app really useful and recommend it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.