1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Après lui avoir parlé, il es…

"Après lui avoir parlé, il est devenu tout rouge."

Translation:After talking to him, he became all red.

July 19, 2020

32 Comments


madmd1961

"After talking to her, he became all red" was rejected. 'lui' is NOT EXCLUSIVELY 'him'


geoff8407

I agree. Don't understand this.


Maria555493

I agree with you.


Jeanne448353

Yes, "lui" can mean "him" or "her" but in this context, the only reference is "he" -> il.


anais67mb

But "he" could have become red after having spoken to either him or her...


oNcPAsW2

You mean he was talking to himself?


Barry542665

Although this is correct, it would be better if the question translated as “He blushed” which I think is “Il rougit.”


sean.mullen

"He blushed" would be Il a rougi.


doublelingot

'He blushed' only translates as 'il rougit' when using the passé simple.


wpeterm

why not to HER?


DX276ZKN

"... went all red" much more natural (in Br. Eng. at least). Reported.


LV137

Duo, please explain why talking to HER is rejected.


uchual

Because...agenda reasons.


Anne737429

"...he turned very red" is a less literal, but perhaps more normal, translation


Maria555493

I agree. Duo's translations sounds awkward.


Geoff_Campbell

"After speaking to her, he became completely red." also rejected, but lui can be a she and all red = completely red. More alternatives please Duo.


Sue174405

This translation just sound extremely odd in English.


Bekir978479

LUI CAN BE HER !!! STUPID DUO!!!


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "after having spoken to him he became red all over". Reported 4 August 2020.


LeeBrownst1

It also rejected "after having spoken to her he became all red". Reported 4 August 2020.


LindaFowler0

"Turned red" would be more natural


Trixie520614

I didn't try it but wonder if "after having spoken" would have been accepted. Thoughts?


anais67mb

From previous comments, it looks like "after having spoken" is rejected by Duo; strange, because it is indeed the most correct translation...


LV137

I tried. It was rejected.


SamSuitt

Well, here's another case of Duo not accepting an indiscernible homonym. In the audio, it is impossible to asses whether is actually , OR the proper name . The rest of the sentence is valid for both translations. Duo should accept either. But of course, doesn't.


SJD545641

How about, After talking with him, he became quite red.??


anais67mb

Quite red : "assez rouge"


Crotchet

The awkward thing here is that 'quite' in English can mean both 'a bit' and 'completely'. Duo takes it to mean only the first of these.


oNcPAsW2

"Quite" means either "somewhat" or "totally". "Assez" means"enough".


sean.mullen

Assez means 'enough' and 'quite, fairly'.


chrisbrown441096

... he went red/all red

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.