1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Apakah gunting merah ini mil…

"Apakah gunting merah ini milik kamu?"

Terjemahan:Are the red scissors yours?

August 8, 2014

15 Komentar


indivinite

"Are the red scissors yours?" this is plural, whereas the question didn't show any plural word in its sentence. How is it?


bakpao

As a noun, "scissors" (gunting) is always plural. Some other words with similar rule:

  • Celana = pants (not pant)
  • Celana pendek = shorts (not short)
  • Kaca mata = glasses (not glass, it's a different noun)

J88Zf

Kalo "gunting-gunting siapa ini?" sama "gunting siapa ini?" bahasa inggrisnya apa ya?


indivinite

Thank you. How about "gajah"? Once I discovered "the elephants" doesn't match with my answer "gajah-gajah", "beberapa gajah", does it also belong the same as scissor?


bakpao

Elephant is a valid singular noun in english.


indivinite

I was asked about the plural form translated into Bahasa.


bakpao

Well, you may want to report the error then, if it is.


myunma

Are the red scissors yours? Mo nanya kalo misalnya pake "is" stelah "scissors" itu gimana? Tolong jwb bagi yg tau Plesea answer me, i need a answer :(


indrabajang

soal ini merupakan kalimat tanya, itu sebabnya to be (are) diletakkan di awal kalimat, tidak bisa ditambah to be ("is" atau yang lainnya) lagi.

CMIIW


yohans446200

Kiq Di balik balik yaa kata kata indonesia ke kata kata inggris , sungguh membingungkan


SatrioPina2

Hoo, that's good.


Arthalia1

apa bedanya the sama this? "gunting merah ini" jawabnya the red scissors, apakah 'the' bisa berarti 'ini'?


MuhammadAl256840

apakah kalau diganti bukan gunting misal panci jadi begini kalimatnya "is the red pan yours "?


andi177904

Do these red scissors belong to you salah?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.