"Apakah gunting merah ini milik kamu?"

Terjemahan:Are the red scissors yours?

4 tahun yang lalu

6 Komentar


indivinite

"Are the red scissors yours?" this is plural, whereas the question didn't show any plural word in its sentence. How is it?

4 tahun yang lalu

bakpao
bakpao

As a noun, "scissors" (gunting) is always plural. Some other words with similar rule:

  • Celana = pants (not pant)
  • Celana pendek = shorts (not short)
  • Kaca mata = glasses (not glass, it's a different noun)
4 tahun yang lalu

indivinite

Thank you. How about "gajah"? Once I discovered "the elephants" doesn't match with my answer "gajah-gajah", "beberapa gajah", does it also belong the same as scissor?

4 tahun yang lalu

bakpao
bakpao

Elephant is a valid singular noun in english.

4 tahun yang lalu

indivinite

I was asked about the plural form translated into Bahasa.

4 tahun yang lalu

bakpao
bakpao

Well, you may want to report the error then, if it is.

4 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.