1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Apakah gunting merah ini mil…

"Apakah gunting merah ini milik kamu?"

Terjemahan:Are the red scissors yours?

August 8, 2014

8 Komentar


indivinite

"Are the red scissors yours?" this is plural, whereas the question didn't show any plural word in its sentence. How is it?


bakpao

As a noun, "scissors" (gunting) is always plural. Some other words with similar rule:

  • Celana = pants (not pant)
  • Celana pendek = shorts (not short)
  • Kaca mata = glasses (not glass, it's a different noun)

indivinite

Thank you. How about "gajah"? Once I discovered "the elephants" doesn't match with my answer "gajah-gajah", "beberapa gajah", does it also belong the same as scissor?


bakpao

Elephant is a valid singular noun in english.


indivinite

I was asked about the plural form translated into Bahasa.


bakpao

Well, you may want to report the error then, if it is.


myunma

Are the red scissors yours? Mo nanya kalo misalnya pake "is" stelah "scissors" itu gimana? Tolong jwb bagi yg tau Plesea answer me, i need a answer :(

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.