1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La largeur est exactement de…

"La largeur est exactement de deux centimètres."

Translation:The width is exactly two centimeters.

July 19, 2020

3 Comments


ClaudioL.Ouiseau

Why "de deux centimètres"? Can someone explain to me the rule here?


DanielKaan

The "de" is required when comparing quantities (more, less, equal, is exactly etc) of nouns, "centimètres" in this case.

It is similar to the requirement for "de" in sentences like "J'ai plus d'argent que toi". The literal translation would be "I have more of money than you".

Note that the "de" is not required in "La largeur mesure deux centimètres" because there is no comparison involved.

Note that the "de" is also NOT used with comparisons of: - adverbs ("Je parle plus lentement que toi") - adjectives ("Je suis plus grand que toi") - verbs ("Je travaille plus que toi")

Hope this helps


sidebyeach2

"The width is exactly two centimeters." was marked wrong. ???? (june 2021)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.