1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on ketsuppia."

"Se on ketsuppia."

Translation:It is ketchup.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


tjperi

Can someone explain the added "a" at the end of nouns in this section? The past few lessons haven't had a "tips" page like all the lessons before them. The mouse-hover hints on the words in this lesson say "any" or "some" but "It is some ketchup" doesn't really work in English.


KristianKumpula

It doesn't matter whether it works in English because it's a different language. Any unspecific amount triggers partitive case.


tjperi

I only mentioned that it didn't work in English because "some ketchup" was one of the English suggestions when I hovered the mouse over "ketsuppia."


KristianKumpula

When you hover over a word, the suggestions you see don't take the context of the sentence into consideration. That's left up to the learner, possibly by design. I'm fairly sure it works in some contexts.


tjperi

Also, is there somewhere on Duolingo that explains the partitive case? Previous sections had a "tips" button where I could read explanations for the current section, but there isn't such a button on the lesson where the partitive was introduced.


KristianKumpula

Since this course is still in beta, it's still unfinished. I don't know whether the case system is properly covered but I wouldn't be surprised if it's not. They'll most likely have it taken care of by the time the course leaves beta stage. In the mean time, there are other online sources available to you that you can use to learn about the Finnish case system in more detail.


tjperi

Now that I know what it's called, I can look it up. Thank you.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.