"Je veux un petit morceau de chocolat, s'il te plaît."

Translation:I want a little piece of chocolate, please.

July 19, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CC4maf

What is wrong with "small" it is the most likely word to be used in this context in English


elizadeux

Did you report it? Assuming that the rest of your sentence was correct, "small" should be accepted.


David332970

'small' is accepted.


Liam1up

It aasnt for me. I reported it. Odd that even Duo itself says that "morceau"="small"


Billfrench

we know you got something else wrong. duo doesn't say morceau is small.


David332970

No one can help you because we can't see what you wrote. 'morceau' = 'piece' not 'small'


Douglas566506

What is wrong with 's'il vous plait'?


BarbieDip88

Perhaps just that it’s ‘plaît’?


Billfrench

well, for me it was a listening exercise that was clearly s'il TE plait. and though duo sometimes complains about the absence of the diacritical mark over the i (î) , it never punishes me for leaving it off.


Giora10

What's wrong with "I would like a little piece of chocolate"?


Billfrench

wrong tense. that would be voudrais


tacomanguy

Lmk if you tried to use morsel


Billfrench

morsel is accepted now


MikeJarvis4

Is there a distinction between morceau and part? Both have been used to mean piece in different contexts. Are they just synonyms or is there a distinction that I should be aware of?


sukivishala

'I want a small piece of chocolate' is better.


lsddsl16

I want a small portion of chocolate is not acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.