"We ate everything; there are only bones left."

Translation:Nous avons tout mangé, il n'y a plus que les os.

July 19, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

How about Il n'y reste que les os for the second half. Would that work?


--Roody--

Try Il ne reste plus que. The construction is ne...plus que. I think that's the proper grammar for when "only (something) is left".

The y isn't needed, as far as I know, because its part of the fixed expression il y a. So it's not necessary with rester.

For more info:

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/17785/what-is-the-meaning-of-ne-plus-que


waakak

"nous avons tout mangé, il ne reste que des os" is accepted, unfortunately i didn't have the chance to test your suggestion


stupefaite

il ne reste que qqch

il ne reste plus que qqch

both are fine (and accepted here)


Jeanne448353

MODERATOR: please explain why "il n'y reste que les os" is incorrect.


Dave962976

I'd like to know too. I tried it in a couple of translators and they accepted it.


yQ3q

"Il ne reste que les os" is accepted


Frederick_W_V

Apparently not, I tried that.


LeXu1

I also don't get why the "plus" is needed here. "ne... que" is "only" ...


Karl599455
  1. "ne ... plus que ...": There's no longer anything but bones. / There's nothing but bones left.
  2. "ne ... que ... maintenant": Now there's nothing but bones.
  3. "ne ... que": There's nothing but bones. Options 1 and 2 imply that all the meat was eaten. Option 3, which you're suggesting, could alternatively mean that the steak was nothing but bones to begin with.

Note that "ne ... plus que ..." corresponds almost word for word to the English "... no longer (anything) but ...", except that "(anything)" is omitted but implied in the French.


dominique.dom3

nous avons tout mange or nous avons mange tout ce dit en francais


esther_mcmanus

I'm interested to know why 'Nous avons mangé tout' is not accepted...is there a rule I'm missing?


B33-

Do you have a grammatical reference for this statement?


BeverlyKaye

I'm in the same boat with LeXu1. Can someone please explain why the "plus" is used here? Thanks.


carcs1

Could it be "des" os?


david29452

des is accepted 'il n'y a que des os'


Gloria414277

"il n'y a que les os qui restent" Why is this not accepted?


mxkieran

Really? There's like 80 ways to say that. Poor exercise!


effyleven

"Nous avons tout mangé, il ne restait que des os." Rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.