1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne le lui rends pas, on en a…

"Ne le lui rends pas, on en a encore besoin."

Translation:Don't give it back to her; we still need it.

July 19, 2020

16 Comments


ReidJenkin

How come "rends" has an s? I thought imperative mood dropped the s? Or does that change with the negative?


Crotchet

I always forget that. Thank you!


pom666

Don't worry : the French too !


Ilana870836

Can someone explain why this must be "her" and cannot also be "him"?


MarySpoonhands

It can also be "him". If that answer wasn't accepted, it's probably because this unit is still very new.


OyOyKabakun

As previous comments "him" is just as valid as "her" please correct !


Pebphiz

I'm not sure I understand when to use le vs. en.


JoanSmith0

don't give it back to him, we need still need it since "lui" is both masculine and feminine why is this marked wrong?


Katie93805

dont give them back to him we need it again.. why can't this be we need it again? Thanks!


Crotchet

you can't have 'it' when you have said 'give THEM back"


andrea502268

Him/her come on Duo get it right. Frustrating error on your behalf...have reported


MARTINBLANCHARD

Don't give it to her back; we still need it.

Should be accepted?


Crotchet

'to her' is in the wrong place. 'Give it back to her' is correct.


SimonPowel9

'him' is not accepted, and the unit being new is frankly absolutely no excuse (although as you say, I am sure this is why). This is purely poor programming on the part of DL. And they want to go public! I won't be buying shares. Get a decent programmer! Reported it today


Ronnie-JA

Bit harsh, considering the size of the courses, the variety of subject matter and.. oh yes, the fact that this is free!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.