"That girl is swimming."

Translation:वह लड़की तैर रही है ।

July 19, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sravani32106

When should we use तैर रही है? While in some cases we just use तैर है!


vinay92

You use रहा/रही/रहे as markers of the continuous tense of verbs (equivalent to '-ing' in English).

वह लड़की तैरती है - That girl swims - Simple present tense
वह लड़की तैर रही है - That girl is swimming - Present continuous tense

Just 'तैर है' does not mean anything,


ph.Zg26iR

"Thair rahi hai " means the action we are doing now, "thair hai" means nothing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.