1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korkeassa puussa laulaa lint…

"Korkeassa puussa laulaa lintu."

Translation:There is a bird singing in the tall tree.

July 19, 2020

13 Comments


artem10436

Why is "There is a singing bird in the tall tree" wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

"A singing bird" would be "laulava lintu". :)


[deactivated user]

    Reported: "THere is a bird singing in the high tree." should be accepted.


Norppa77

    Why not : In the tall tree sings a bird?


ThrowAKrissyFit

    It wouldn't be correct English to have the subject ("bird") of the sentence after the verb ("sings").


DavidHough15

    It is correct English, just a little archaic or poetic. That being said, it is unlikely that English of this sort will be included among the accepted translations.


waterbeards

    "in the tall tree there sings a bird" would be correct English as well


bjarne70

    Why is "In the tall tree a bird i singing" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Reported: "A bird sings in the high tree." should be accepted.


Sadam501487

      I think the word korkea is similar to pitkä.


simon486678

      Why not "the bird is singing in a tall tree?" I got dinged for that.


Boarcas

      That would be Lintu laulaa korkeassa puussa.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.