1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you picking berries?"

"Are you picking berries?"

Translation:Oletteko te marjassa?

July 19, 2020

11 Comments


KimBux

Difficult to know if the system wants you as sinä or te as we can't tell from the English


NikkiAlt

Just tried it, now "Oletko sinä marjassa" is also accepted as correct.


Eke546533

Or "Poimitko marjoja" or "Poimitteko marjoja"?


AnninaSee

Yes those should be right too.


Martin871291

Hello, why is "picking berries" translated as "marjassa"? I thought -ssa ending should be to tell something or someone is inside something (in a city, country, forest etc.). Besides, why is the verb "picking" not translated directly in this sentence? Is it as if someone asked "Are you doing the berries?" (without saying a more specific verb) and you would have to guess he meant the verb "pick" with his "do"? Thanks.


KristianKumpula

Hello, why is "picking berries" translated as "marjassa"?

It's idiomatic.

I thought -ssa ending should be to tell something or someone is inside something (in a city, country, forest etc.).

You ought to avoid simplistic generalisations. There are exceptions to everything, and all of the cases have several different uses.

Besides, why is the verb "picking" not translated directly in this sentence?

Sticking only to direct translations is a surefire way of making bad translations. One of the possible translations of "to pick berries" is "olla marjassa", and it is a very common expression for it.

Is it as if someone asked "Are you doing the berries?" (without saying a more specific verb) and you would have to guess he meant the verb "pick" with his "do"?

The options are actually "be inside of" and "pick". There is only one logical interpretation unless the berries in question are unbelievably massive.


JessicaCSpoons

I think it’s colloquial. I think of it as the traditional ‘berrying’ in English, as in “we are going blackberrying” or “we went berrying on Saturday”


TERASBETONI

"Onko sinä marjassa?" Correct or no?


Boarcas

No. You need Oletko when referring to second-person singular.


Boarcas

Because that's how verb conjugation works:

Olenko minä (Am I)

Oletko sinä (Are you, singular)

Onko hän (Is she/he)

Olemmeko me (Are we)

Oletteko te (Are you, plural)

Ovatko he (Are they)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.