1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's important to enjoy one'…

"It's important to enjoy one's studies."

Translation:C'est important d'aimer ses études.

July 19, 2020

14 Comments


JonathanAndhika

Why is it 'aimer' instead of 'apprécier'? Is it idiomatic?


Sitesurf

The original sentence has "aimer". Up to the course creator to write what they want.


HenryMooney

"c'est important de apprécier ses études" why does the duolingo prompt give you 'apprécier' as a clue/hint and then not accept it as an answer??


RoseMisfit

"d'apprécier" was accepted for me.


Th3pok3mom

I feel 'enjoy' is not quite the same as 'aimer'....


Sitesurf

I agree. I would translate "to enjoy one's studies" as "profiter de ses études".


AndrasNemes

il est important de profiter de ses etudes. What's wrong with that?


Gail140708

Aimer means to like, not to enjoy.


HelenaSunn1

Try to learn a new word, so I used 'd' apprecier', but somehow rejected by Duo.


STRADS1551

What's wrong with "C'est important de s'amuser ses études" ?


Sitesurf

"S'amuser dans ses études" could be acceptable.

As such, the reflexive "s'amuser" (lit. to amuse oneself) cannot have another direct object.


STRADS1551

Can you please explain more specifically? 1) Do you mean "c'est important de s'amuser dans ses études" is correct? 2) Sorry, I don't get what your second sentence means.


Sitesurf

1) Yes, "c'est important de s'amuser dans ses études" is correct but it's probably not on the list of accepted translations. The main reason is that "to enjoy" is certainly different enough from "to have fun".

2) As a reflexive verb, "s'amuser" literally means "to amuse oneself". So the "s'" (oneself) is the direct object of "amuser" and you can't have "ses études" as another direct object. Literally, it would be something like: "it's important to amuse oneself one's studies".


STRADS1551

Thanks so much for the clear & prompt explanation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.