1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am always hungry."

"I am always hungry."

Translation:Minulla on aina nälkä.

July 19, 2020

16 Comments


DJmatexx

I thought the always refers to having hunger and not the hunger itself. Like i don't say that i have something that is always hunger, i say that i always have something that is hunger. Can someone explain why then it is not Minulla aina on nälkä ?


Sanni.park

Very useful word! Todella useful sana!


Jan-Olav

Useful = hyödyllinen :)


DJmatexx

I thought the always refers to having hunger and not the hunger itself. Like i don't say that i have something that is always hunger, i say that i always have something that is hunger. Can someone explain why then it is not Minulla aina on nälkä ?


kappanuki

So its like "I have always hunger"?


_Fyri_

Technically, "On me, there is always hunger."


[deactivated user]

    Word-for-word yes but otherwise no (of course).


Helena548037

    Yes! they use the construction "I have" instead of "I am" in cases like this. Some other languages do this too, for example Dutch.


sergdobry

    Can I use the form "minä olen.." here?


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes, if you don't use the word "nälkä" (which is a noun, meaning "hunger") but instead form the sentence using the adjective "nälkäinen" (hungry).

    "Minä olen nälkäinen." - lit. I am hungry.

    "Minulla on nälkä." - I have hunger.


Rickyjose.

    ♫ Mull' on koko ajan jano ♪


Taurelve

    Except jano is thirst, not hunger.


Boarcas

    It could also be a reference to a song Aina nälkä by Sielun veljet. It has a line

    Mul on aina nälkä / Mul on koko ajan jano


Rickyjose.

    Indeed, these lyrics came to my mind, when I came across this sentence. Sorry, for the confusing comment!


Taurelve

    I don't think apologies are necessary. The comments are full of other references to pop culture. And this course is not just about learning the language, but also the culture.


Rickyjose.

    Just edited the comment with some note symbols. Didn't know how to do it when I originally wrote the comment ;-)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.