1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä on pullo mehua."

"Tämä on pullo mehua."

Translation:This is a bottle of juice.

July 19, 2020

6 Comments


Eric28014

I definitely heard "pulla mehua" and got concerned


erinjoo2002

"This is a juice bottle" should be correct too IMO...


KristianKumpula

That translates to "Tämä on mehupullo".


erinjoo2002

I do agree that mehupullo is a more exact translation, but "juice bottle" and "bottle of juice" are just the same thing with different phrasing. I don't know if Finnish has any rules for differentiating them, but please let me know if I am wrong.


KristianKumpula

The "a bottle" in the noun phrase "a bottle of juice" essentially functions as a quantity. The same applies to "pullo" in the noun phrase "pullo mehua". The same doesn't apply to "bottle" in the noun phrase "a juice bottle", nor to "pullo" in "mehupullo". It functions more like an object rather than a quantity, meaning it may not actually contain any juice, while "a bottle of juice" and "pullo mehua" does.


erinjoo2002

Oh I see now. Thank you!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.