"S'il croit en lui, il ne ratera pas ses examens."

Translation:If he believes in himself, he will not fail his exams.

July 19, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sanja215199

Is there a difference in 'believing in himself' and 'believing in him' (someone else than himself)?


Wjxh4

Why would himself be "lui-meme"?


DonOwens1

I thought that it should have been: S'il se croit, il ne ratera pas ses examens. Can answer whether this wrong or another valid way of saying the same thing? If it is valid, it then begs the question: "can we dispense with reflexive verbs altogether?


captaingarbonza

It's a valid sentence but the meaning isn't the same. "Se croire" is more to think or feel something about yourself. For instance "tu te crois très malin" is "you think you're so clever". This is quite different to the concept of having faith in yourself.


TheRightProfile

Shouldn't one say "en soi"?


--Roody--

I think that would also work. For example, confiance en soi means self-confidence.

But to be clear, en lui is often translated as (in) himself. So to me, both en lui and en soi should be accepted.

This link illustrates en lui:

https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/en+lui#in+himself

And this link shows that en soi is translated as "itself" but not "himself".

https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/en+soi.html

I hope a moderator or francophone weighs in on this.


Richard925357

Same question for me, baffling


rickdeckard71

If he has faith in himself he won't fail his exams

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.