1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Äiti, missä Musti on?"

"Äiti, missä Musti on?"

Translation:Mother, where is Musti?

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


TomTheChemist

Is "Äiti" a usual way to address your mom? Or does it sound overly formal or almost rude as calling your mom "Mother" in English?


Boarcas

It's perfectly normal and can be used by children and adults alike.


simon486678

But can i translate aiti as mum or mummy or is it clearly more formal as tom suggests? The system hit me for using "mummy"


salla653132

"äiti" is used by (almost) everyone in formal and informal way, so mom, mommy, moter etc. are correct


mifadhil

Can someone explain why it isnt Missä on Musti? I still have no idea how the prepositions are supposed to work here


Denis.nkn

I missä Musti, so where is it?


a-hungry-dino

Most likely selling hats in a tree.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.