1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are always together."

"You are always together."

Translation:Te olette aina yhdessä.

July 19, 2020

10 Comments


Rocky113265

What's the difference between "Te olette..." and "Sina olet..."


Henryvirallinen

Sina olet is 2nd person singular Te olette is 2nd person plural


_Tuli

Why is "olet aina yhdessä" wrong?


KristianKumpula

It's singular. It's impossible to be together alone.


RaymondElFuego

Not in a figurative sense.


kn4ge

Get it together man!


simon486678

In this sense (ie. Dated hip) would "sinä olet aina yhdessä" be correct?


PrateekUpa4

Why is 'ovat' skipped?


KristianKumpula

Because it's not even supposed to be there.


RaymondElFuego

It is meant for the "they"-form.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.