1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That word is Spanish."

"That word is Spanish."

Translation:Tuo sana on espanjaa.

July 19, 2020

6 Comments


robbym22

Should 'Tuo sana on Espanjalainen' be accepted too?


KristianKumpula

Nope. Only names are capitalised.


Owsom

Tuo sana on espanjaa. - In my head it means "This word is Spanish language". Shouldn't it be with an adjective - "tuo sana on espanjalainen?"


KristianKumpula

No, "this word is Spanish language" would be "tuo sana on espanja". The partitive case in "espanjaa" basically gives the noun a meaning which is something like "some Spanish", and it's more idiomatic than using an adjective.


Dylan600886

I understand that espanjaa is idiomatically correct, but would espanjalainen also be technically correct, even if not typically used?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.