"Why has no one set the table yet?"

Translation:Pourquoi personne n'a encore mis la table ?

July 19, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoisDelaney

Why not "n'a déjà mis la table"


PKE26318

déjà means "already", as in "I already set the table an hour ago".


Arturinho2

why is sometimes mis la table ? and sometimes met la table ? HELP !


geoffreymayer

"Mis" is the past participle. "Avoir mis" is passé composé, a past tense. "Set the table" is in the past tense in this sentence. "Met" is third person, singular, present tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.