"I met him completely by chance."

Translation:Je l'ai rencontré complètement par hasard.

July 19, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ofer862867

Why "comlètement" doesn't come after the verb "ai"?


Nathan173901

Because this adverb describes par hasard, not je l'ai rencontré. In other words, that person met him completely by chance, not met him completely.


Ofer862867

Of coure you are right. Thanks


Birdy582648

they give "tout à fait" as an answer in the drop down but mark it wrong.


Noelmichae2

I used 'tout à fait' because I like to consider any valid alternative. What is wrong with this?


sequim

Why not par chance?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.