1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi voi, voi sulaa."

"Voi voi, voi sulaa."

Translation:Uh-oh, the butter is melting.

July 19, 2020

10 Comments


Ludiv123

OK, so... will "Uh-oh the butter can melt" be "Voi voi, voi voi sulaa"? :D


sekondname

From where does the extra voi come?


KristianKumpula

"Voi" is, among other things, the verb "voida" in indicative mood present tense singular 3rd person, and it means "can" in English.


Billy9898

Butter butter butter!


sekondname

Haha, voi ei is oh no in Finnish; oi vei (I know it's spelt differently) is like yay (I don't know exactly) in Hebrew :D Voi ei - oi vei :D


simon486678

Oh uh and uh oh... really unfair to be dinged for one!!


simon486678

Why not just " oh! the butter is melting"?


KarinGoodb

Voi voi also = Oh dear


Luukas84

Also, butter butter :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.