1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä voi on melko suolaista."

"Tämä voi on melko suolaista."

Translation:This butter is pretty salty.

July 19, 2020

13 Comments


JackalopeMoon

I had "this butter is quite salty" and it was rejected, even though "quite" is one of the hints. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    Melko is quite but can be pretty in a colloquial context (e.g USA) either should be accepted


MariaVatan

    Rather & quite should both be accepted.


Demian321988

    reported also with flag - I think quite salty should be acceptable


AMONGERBRUH

    I never taste salty butter


DrFerno

    Go in Brittany


SunnyAnni2

    Can someone tell me why the partitive is used here even though a specific butter (tämä voi) is referred to?


ReadTheTips

    Mass noun, because you can't count the quantity of butter. All mass nouns to my knowledge get partitive, the trick is which nouns are mass or not.


Fiyalka2

    For the butter, you can just imagine how it was traditionally churned, in a barrel, with a plunger. That was a lot of butter. What you get on the table is just a PART of that.


rchromatic

    how suola as subj turned into suolaista as adj? What is the rule of transformatiin?


Fiyalka2

    The adjective is suolainen (suolaista is the partitive form). Not all adjectives but some are made by adding -inen, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-inen#Finnish


rchromatic

    Thank you for the answer! So it is adj in partitive form, right?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.