1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are already hungry."

"We are already hungry."

Translation:Meillä on jo nälkä.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


Hessu46

Me olemme jo nälkäisiä ought to be accepted!


Alden1616

Since it is 'We are already hungry' shouldn't it be, 'Meillä olemme jo nälkä'?


pieni_chilipalko

"We are" - "(me) olemme"

"Meillä on" - "we have"

"already" - "jo"

"hungry" - "nälkäisiä" (sing. form "nälkäinen")

"nälkä" - hunger

So, you can express this same thing two different ways:

"Meillä on jo nälkä" (lit. "We already have hunger)

"Me olemme jo nälkäisiä" (lit. We are already hungry)


Amy655644

Should 'Meillä on nälkä jo' also work?


Rk5I3

That doesn't sound good in Finnish. I don't know the rules for placing adverbs (I use my intuition), but it could also be just because we like to throw longer words to the end and put at least the extremely short words to the middle, where they are safe from fading out.


Fernando334114

Because of the order it makes sense, but I don't know about rhis language. For spanish both would work.


Rishi341382

Well I think it doesn't matter

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.