1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is a kilogram of candy too m…

"Is a kilogram of candy too much or too little?"

Translation:Onko kilo karkkia liikaa vai liian vähän?

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Liian paljon vai lian vähän should be accepted


Antti546484

    There is one "i" missing from the latter "liian", otherwise it's fine.


hetszunyu

    yksi kilo should be accepted (reported) - please cater to the numerically/logically inclined users


jaiirapetjan

    I would assume that it would also be necessary if we wanted to stress that we want one kilo of candy (as opposed to some different amount that the clerk just put on the scale).


jaiirapetjan

    It's the partitive, right, when we say liikaa? I don't understand why vähän is nominative then, can anyone explain?


Jan-Olav

    Yes, liikaa is partitive of liika. It is used as an adverb. The genitive is liian as in liian paljon, which means the same as liikaa (too much).


BrendaBrave

    I don't know, but you can always say also liian paljon.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.