"He is fifteen years old and still counts on his fingers?"

Translation:Il a quinze ans et compte encore sur ses doigts ?

July 19, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


betty067

Ses doigts? Not les doigts?


JoanSmith0

il a quinze ans et compte encore sur les doigts

I thought body parts used impersonal articles


GorgeousGeorgia1

Why encore after compter


LenReed

Encore means "still" in this sentence. As to why it's "ses" not "les", I haven't a clue.


shunting65

I agree 'les' would at least be accepted. The reason I've been given for things like this is 'well, who else's fingers would he be using'


Crotchet

Is toujours acceptable instead of encore?


Sergey629927

I would like to know that, too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.