"Chì mi a-rithist thu, Anna."

Translation:See you later, Anna.

July 19, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SannaHoney

Why is there a mi there? More like i will see you later?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, literally it's: "I will see you again, Anna." But it's used to mean "see you later". Chì is an irregular form of the verb faic, as in "Tha mi a' faicinn..." :)

Tense English Gaelic
present simple I see... Chì mi...
future simple I will see... Chì mi...
present continuous I am seeing... Tha mi a' faicinn...
future continuous I will be seeing... Bidh mi a' faicinn...
present habitual I see... Bidh mi a' faicinn...
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.