1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Celui qui arrive en dernier …

"Celui qui arrive en dernier doit tout ranger !"

Translation:The one who arrives last has to tidy everything!

July 19, 2020

16 Comments


LiamBaving

Whoever arrives last has to tidy everything?


BobWells5

I am amazed that apparently nobody has commented on the (incorrect) pronunciation of "ranger"


Stick.to.it

Yes! Came here about the same thing: the squeaky-voiced speaker says something like ranhzhrAH, rather than ranhzhaY. Actually sounded like the future tense to me but of course that wouldn't work in the sentence. Reported!


Cassandra842537

Yes! The pronunciation of "ranger" sounds off. I'm glad you noticed too.


Arron190

"Whoever arrives last must put everything away!" not accepted 10/2/21


Noreen637933

I agree with LiamBaving "Whoever arrives last" is more English!


xgW4SGKV

IS "to tidy" without "up" correct English? I've never seen that before.


Sue_Parkes

Yes, perfectly acceptable English, I'm going to tidy my desk, I'm going to tidy my sock drawer. Tidy up would mean everything (as in the given example) so is good English too.


Lesley545799

I think you have to use 'up' after 'tidy' if there is no specified object.. So "I'm going to tidy the bedroom", but "I'm going to tidy up"


realskiasaurus

The English idiom "Last one there..." should be accepted, IMO.


--Roody--

I agree that "last one there has to clean everything up" is a fantastic translation. But it's probably a little too far from the original French for a language lesson.


AngusWi

"Last one needs to tidy everything!" was my take in the same vein, and I can see why it might not be accepted (even if correct in my view)


BenkPl

When is the subject going before an infinitive and when after? A previous sentence had "tenir ça", now we have "tout ranger".


MrsMagicWand

I wrote "The last one who arrives" but was marked wrong. Have reported.


Shannon337947

In your sentence, "last" is an adjective. In the French sentence, "last" is an adverb. The given translation is true to the French.


Norman491209

Tidy up in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.