1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Juokset, koska kissa on pula…

"Juokset, koska kissa on pulassa."

Translation:You are running, because the cat is in trouble.

July 19, 2020

5 Comments


Gareth646761

Surely, it should be OK to say: You run because the cat is in trouble


rchromatic

"koska" sounds like "кошка" - a femail cat "kissa" sounds like "киса" - a cute cat "koti" sounds like "котик" - a cute male cat

Please make a sentace with all these words to confuse Russians.


rchromatic

oh, and "mur" is what cats say in Russian.


w3WLnVmI

I don't understand why "You run" is not acceptable, especially in basic Finnish. More advanced student might understand if there is some subtle difference, but not beginners! Thank you for your attention to this.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.