1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tanskalainen mies syö viiner…

"Tanskalainen mies syö viineriä."

Translation:The Danish man is eating a Danish pastry.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


Avloecx

I think some extra explanation could be useful for "viineriä" (translated to a Danish), because i thought we had a canibal in our midst..


KristianKumpula

But "Danish" can't mean "Danish person". That would be a "Dane".


Daniel503367

Fair point, but it shouldn't be capitalized.


KristianKumpula

Nationalities are capitalised in English, even if it actually refers to a pastry. I'm not sure if it should be capitalised, but it certainly can be since it's quite common to do so. It's capitalised in its wikipedia article, for example.


Thomas31337

Danish pastry might be more international, and is used in another one of these 'joke' answers


RaymondElFuego

"the danish man eats a danish" should also be accepted, right?


Oleg965096

the danish man eats a danish pastry - why not?


simon486678

"The danish man eats danish pastry" dinged. Why??


simon486678

The danish man is eating danish pastry - is marked wrong. That cannot be@ !

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.